Curriculum Vitae

Anna Liebzeit has a broad skills base and is interested and active in visual, performance and audio art including installation, sound design, music composition and performance, collaborative practice and education. For teaching, research and other experience please click here.

Education

Master of Education, Deakin University, current

Honours Fine Art, RMIT Faculty of Printmaking

Bachelor of Education University of Melbourne

SELECTED COMPOSITION WORKS

Film

  • The Survival of Kindness, by Rolf de Heer, 2022 (feature film)
  • SHIT, by Patricia Cornelius, Dir: Susie Dee and Trudy Hellier, Ed: Meri Blazevski, 2020 (feature film)
  • The Hunter, Brown Cab Productions, Dir: Margaret Harvey 2012 (short film)

Theatre

  • Carriageworks, Sleeplessness, 2022
  • Venice Biennale, LOVE Dee and Cornelius, 2019
  • Venice Biennale, SHIT Dee and Cornelius, 2019
  • 45 Downstairs, Premiere of LOVE and remount of SHIT, 2019
  • NAIDOC Week, Norpa and Beyond Empathy Theatre, 2018
  • Malthouse Theatre, Heart is a Wasteland, starring Ursula Yovich and Aaron Peaderson, by John Harvey, Dir: Margaret Harvey, 2017
  • 45 Downstairs & Melbourne Theatre company SHIT Dee and Cornelius, 2015 & 2016
  • Melbourne International Arts Festival, My Lover’s Bones, Dir: Margaret Harvey, 2014
  • Wominjeka Festival, The Hunter, Footscray Arts Centre, 2012
  • Melbourne Festival, Foley, Ilbidjerri Theatre 2011
  • Touring, Body Amour, Ilbijerri Theatre, 2010 & 2011
  • Melbourne Museum, Tiddalik, Ilbijerri Theatre, 2011
  • Performance Space, Sleeplessness, by Karen Therese, 2003

Television

  • ABC documentary, Mennie and the Bundaroos, Screen Australia, 2013
  • ABC documentary, Light from the Shadows, Screen Australia, 2012

Radio

  • Radio National AIRPLAY, Svila, written and performed by Anna Liebzeit broadcast 2003,2004,2008,2011
  • Radio National Sleeplessness, written by Karen Therese, composed by Anna Liebzeit, 2004

Installation

  • Samstag, The Darkness of Enlightenment, James Tylor, 2021
  • MONA FOMA, kipli paywuta lumi, Palawa site specific work, 2020
  • Revealed, Incinerator Gallery, 2017
  • Linden Gallery, Outlaws, Curated by Yhonnie Scarce, 2014  
  • Fugue of the Infinite Loop, Shearwater Festival 2013
  • Ohrenhoch Sound Gallery, Sounding doors, at ZKM, Karlsruhe the Globe, Berlin, 2013
  • Bunjilaka, Melbourne Museum, Ritual and Ceremony, Maree Clarke, 2011
  • The Empty Coolamon’s, Meat Market, North Melbourne, Robyne Latham, 2010
  • Footscray Arts Centre, Cuckoo, performance installation by Anna Liebzeit, 2005
  • Wallstories, 45 Downstairs 2008

Live performance

  • Bar Open, Melbourne, 2022
  • Nighthawks, Melbourne2021
  • Hares and Hyenas TMI Too Much Information, curated by Sarah Ward, 2020
  • Hayers and Hyenas Rapid Fire, Midsumma, 2019
  • The Tote, Blinde Spectators at Rah Rah! 30 Year Feminist punk rock Retrospective, 2019
  • The Esplanade Hotel The Treaters, 2012
  • Svila, VideoMedeja, Novi Sad Serbia (Australia Council for the Arts funding support) 2003
  • Bill and George, Love and Errors, Kiss Club, Sydney, 2009
  • Brunswick Music Festival Snakeyes, 2009
  • Melbourne Fringe Festival Dr. Bikini, 2007
  • Unleash da dog, Prenzlauerberg Berlin, 2003 (Australia Council for The Arts support)
  • Next Wave Festival Svila, Melbourne, 2002
  • Next Wave Festival east 22:10 west 22:40, (Next Wave Festival kickstART development support)
  • Big West Festival Is this it? 2001

Collaborative sound projects

  • Album, Its hollow lung believes lazily from within the little songs of the mutilated, 2020
  • Yirramboi, The Treaters, Campbell Arcade 2017
  • Black Dot Gallery Come weave with us, Eel Trap, 2017
  • Wominjeka Festival Ther-Happy The Treaters, Footscray Arts Centre, 2015

Teaching sound design

  • Melbourne Theatre Company Webinar panel member, Women in Theatre, 2021
  • Melbourne Theatre Company Sound Design in Theatre Teacher, for the First Nations Young Artists Program

Artist Residency’s

  • Bundanon Artist-In-Residency, SMOKE Critical Path Responsive Residency; with Kirk Page, Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal, Ria Soemardjo, 2019
  • Scratched, TransLab City of Melbourne Residency, 2008
  • Footscray Arts Centre AIR, 2005
  • Australian Print Workshop scholarship recipient, 2001

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

  • All we can’t see, illustrating the Nauru files, 45 Downstairs, Melbourne, 2019
  • Revisioning Histories, Bundoora Homestead, 2016
  • The First Peoples and War, Lake Macquarie Gallery, 2015
  • Little Worlds of the Treater Universe Platform Gallery, 2014
  • Tikin all the boxes, Substation, 2014
  • Indigenous Voices, Incinerator Gallery, 2013
  • Colour Theory, Manningham Gallery, 2012
  • Membrane, Footscray Community Arts Centre, 2005
  • Impressions, Australian Print Workshop, 2005
  • Yugoslavian Rose, Australian Print Workshop, 2002
  • Postcard Show, Linden Arts Centre, 2001
  • Women’s Salon, Cournihan Gallery
  • Summer Salon, Centre for Contemporary Photography
  • Under the Blankets, RMIT graduating exhibition, 2000
  • Works on Paper, 69 Smith Street
  • Art about Women, First Site, RMIT, 1999
  • Place of Trade, 69 Smith Street
  • The Cask, National Gallery of Victoria, 1998

GRANTS and AWARDS

  • Art’s Victoria Creators Fund Works grant, The Perfect Stranger, 2021
  • Arts Victoria, Indigenous Arts Board, 2011
  • Australia Council Music Board, Project Development, 2010
  • Artist in Residence, Footscray Community Arts Centre, 2005
  • Australia Council Music Board, International Pathways, 2003
  • Australia Council New Media Arts: RUN_WAY, 2002
  • Next Wave Festival, Presentation of New Work, 2001
  • Next Wave Festival Mentorship ProgramkickstART ,2001
  • Scholarship Collie Trust Fund for emerging Victorian PrintmakersAustralian Print Workshop, 2001