Anna Liebzeit has a broad skills base and is interested and active in all aspects of audio art including installation, sound design, music composition and performance, collaborative practice and education. For teaching, research and other experience please click here.


PhD candidate, Faculty of Education, Monash University, Clayton Australia, current

Honours Fine Art, RMIT Faculty of Printmaking

Bachelor of Education, University of Melbourne,

Selected audio and related work:

Heart is a Wasteland, Malthouse Theatre 2017

Revealed, Incinerator Gallery 2017

Yirramboi, The Treaters, Campbell Arcade 2017

Come weave with us, Eel Trap. Black Dot Gallery 2017

SHIT Dee and Cornelius, 45Downstairs & Melbourne Theatre company 2015/ 2016

Ther-Happy The Treaters, Wominjeka Festival Footscray Arts Centre 2015

My Lover’s Bones, Melbourne International Arts Festival 2014

Outlaws, Linden Gallery 2014   Interview with Yhonnie Scarce

Fugue of the Infinite Loop, Shearwater Festival 2013

The Globe, Live from ohrenhoch sound gallery in Berlin 2013

The Hunter, Film, Brown Cab Productions 2012

Sounding doors, at ZKM, Karlsruhe

Light from the Shadows-Danny Eastwood, ABC documentary  2012

The Hunter, Wominjeka Festival 2012

The Treaters, The Esplanade Hotel 2012

Foley, Melbourne Festival 2011

Ritual and Ceremony, Bunjilaka, Melbourne Museum 2011

Body Amour, Ilbijerri Theatre. 2010 and 2011

The Empty Coolamon’s, Meat Market, North Melbourne 2010

Cuckoo (Installation/performance), Footscray Community Arts Centre 2005

Svila, Radio National-AIRPLAY broadcast 2003/2004/2008/2011

Svila, VideoMedeja Festival, Novi Sad Serbia 2003

Love and Errors, Kiss Club, Bill and George, Sydney 2009

Snakeyes, Brunswick Music Festival street party 2009

Scratched, TransLab City of Melbourne Residency 2008

Wallstories, 45 Downstairs 2008

Dr. Bikini, The Grace Emily, South Australia 2007, Melbourne Fringe Festival 2006

Unleash da dog, Prenzlauerberg Berlin 2003

Sleeplessness, ABC Sydney 2004, Performance Space, Sydney 2003

Svila, Next Wave Festival, Melbourne 2002

east 22:10 west 22:40, Next Wave Festival kickstART development

Is this it? Big West Festival 2001

Selected Exhibitions:

Revisioning Histories, Bundoora Homestead 2016

The First Peoples and War, Lake Macquarie Gallery 2015

Little Worlds of the Treater Universe Platform Gallery 2014

Tikin all the boxes, Substation 2014

Indigenous Voices, Incinerator Gallery 2013

Colour Theory, Manningham Gallery 2012

Membrane, Footscray Community Arts Centre 2005

Impressions, Australian Print Workshop 2005

Yugoslavian Rose, Australian Print Workshop 2002

Postcard Show, Linden Arts Centre 2001

Women’s Salon, Cournihan Gallery

Summer Salon, Centre for Contemporary Photography

Under the Blankets, RMIT graduating exhibition 2000

Works on Paper, 69 Smith Street

Art about Women, First Site, RMIT 1999

Place of Trade, 69 Smith Street

The Cask, National Gallery of Victoria 1998


  • Arts Victoria, Indigenous Arts Board 2011
  • Australia Council Music Board, Project Development 2010
  • Artist in Residence, Footscray Community Arts Centre 2005
  • Australia Council Music Board, International Pathways 2003
  • Australia Council New Media Arts: RUN_WAY 2002
  • Next Wave Festival, Presentation of New Work 2001
  • Next Wave Festival Mentorship Program, kickstART 2001
  • Scholarship Collie Trust Fund for emerging Victorian PrintmakersAustralian Print Workshop 2001